Former Salpointe standout Cade McGee named Freshman All-American once more

(Gonzaga Photo)

Former Salpointe standout Cade McGee earned two more Freshman All-American honors playing for Gonzaga. Baseball America and D1Baseball this past week. McGee batted .298 and hit a team-high 10 home runs to go with 62 hits and 31 RBI

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Portions from news release.

105 athletes have been recognized for 2022 – we had 207 athletes recognized in 2021.

Cade McGee/Baseball
Salpointe/Gonzaga
WCC Freshman of the Year (5/24)
WCC All-Freshman Team (5/24)
WCC Honorable Mention (5/24)
Collegiate News Freshman All-American (6/8)
Baseball America 2nd Team All-American (7/5)
D1Baseball 2nd Team Freshman All-American (7/6)

Diego Bejarano/Baseball
Tucson/Park University
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Kamden Kautz/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Washington & Jefferson
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Jonnie Foreman/Baseball
Marana/Mary
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Gabe Ridenour/Baseball
Marana/Mary
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Cobi Cooper/Baseball
Mountain View/Rockford
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Angel Ochoa/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/SE Oklahoma State
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Terrell Huggins/Baseball
Cienega/North Dakota State
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Rene Brockman/Baseball
Desert View/Ottawa University
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Drew Calloway/Baseball
Sabino/Arizona
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Luis Garcia/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Isaiah Pintor/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Logan Martin/Baseball
Sahuaro/Gateway
Sun Belt College League All-Star (7/3)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Outstanding Career (4/18)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)
Pac-12 Tom Hansen Medal winner (6/22)

Ben Dow/Soccer
Mountain View/Fresno Pacific
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Alastair Pardi/Cross Country
Walden Grove /Holy Names
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Kiana Swingle/Cross Country
Ironwood Ridge/Chaminade
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Ella Dotson/Volleyball
Marana/Hawai’i Pacific
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Lucas Elliott/Basketball
Pusch Ridge/Biola
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Emma Morris/Basketball
Tanque Verde/Chaminade
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Bryanne Olson/Basketball
Pusch Ridge/Hawai’i Hilo
PacWest Academic All-Conference (6/22)

Rumur Rouille/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Long Island
NEU Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/16)
NEU Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/16)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Diver of the Meet (2/26)
Pac-12 Diver of the Year (4/4)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)
NCAA D-I CoSIDA District 8 (5/19)
NCAA D-I CoSIDA At-Large All-America (6/15)

Nate Baez/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/ASU
Pac-12 Player of the Week (5/9)
Collegiate Baseball 3rd Team All-American (6/2)
ABCA NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team (6/15)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
Perth Members MVP (6/2)
Perth Top Player’s Player (6/10)
Perth Most valuable Player (6/10)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix College
Most Decorated Athlete in NJCAA (3/31)
All-ACCAC First Team (5/9)
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/9)
NFCA NJCAA D-II South 1st Team (5/30)
NJCAA DII Softball All-America Teams (6/8)
NJCAA DII Pitcher of the Year (6/8)

Zaylie Calderon/Softball
Mountain View/UTEP
Conference USA Commissioner’s Academic Medal (4/15)
Easton/NFCA All-America Scholar Athlete (6/8)

Andrea Owens/Volleyball
Salpointe/North Texas
Conference USA Commissioner’s Academic Medal (4/15)

Jaida Olson/Track and Field
Pusch Ridge/Pima
NJCAA All-American: Pole Vault (3/5)
NJCAA All-American: Pole Vault (5/19)
NJCAA DI Outdoor Field All-America First Team (6/10)

Daniel Henely/Golf
Cienega/Pima
NJCAA DI Men’s Golf All-America Honorable Mention (5/14)

Jessie Niegocki/Softball
Mountain View/Rider
MAAC Pitcher of the Week (4/5)
All-MAAC First Team (5/11)
NFCA D-I NE Region First Team (5/19)
All-ECAC Team (6/9)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry-Riddle
Cal-Pac Player of the Week (4/4)
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)
Cal Pac Scholar Athlete of the Year (6/8)

Vanessa Brink/Softball
Empire/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac Pitcher of the Week (3/14)
Cal Pac Pitcher of the Year (5/4)
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)
NAIA All-American Honorable Mention (6/8)

Tairia Flowers/Softball
Salpointe/Loyola Marymount Coach
WCC Coach of the Year (5/17)

Yannira Acuña/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/28)
USA Softball Top 25 Finalist (4/20)
Pac-12 First Team (5/11)
CoSIDA NCAA District 8 Academic (5/11)
NFCA D-I West Region First Team (5/19)
NFCA D-I Second Team All-American (6/1)
Softball America First Team (6/2)
Third Team Academic All-America (6/7)

Allie Skaggs/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Player of the Week (4/25)
Extra Inning National Player of the Week (5/3)
Pac-12 Player of the Week Nominee (5/9)
Pac-12 Second Team (5/11)
NFCA D-I West Region First Team (5/19)
NFCA D-I Second Team All-American (6/1)
Softball America Second Team (6/2)

Turner Washington/Track and Field
Canyon del Oro/ASU
West Region Athlete of the Year (3/17)
Bowerman Watch List (3/24)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)
CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 Team (5/26)

Bijan Robinson/Football
Salpointe/Texas
Athlon Sports Big 12 Preseason All-Conference (6/1)

Kiko Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Central Arizona
First Team All-ACCAC (5/3)
First Team All-Region I, Division I (5/3)
Gold Glove (5/3)
NJCAA World Series Tournament MVP (6/4)
NJCAA World Series Outstanding Offensive Player (6/4)
NJCAA World Series Tournament Team (6/4)

Kyle Crookes/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Central Missouri Coach
MIAA Coach of the Year (5/5)
NCBWA D-II Central Region Coach of the Year (5/19)
NCBWA D-II Coach of the Year (6/2)

Ellessa Bonstrom/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 First Team (5/11)
CoSIDA NCAA District 8 Academic (5/11)
NFCA D-I Pacific First Team (5/19)
NFCA D-I Third Team All-American (6/1)

Emily Darwin/Softball
Benson/Yavapai
ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/21)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (4/11)
All-ACCAC First Team (5/9)
ACCAC D-I All Region (5/9)
NFCA NJCAA D-I West Second Team (5/30)

Ashley Bradford/Softball
Sahuaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Player of the Year (5/6)
RMAC First Team (5/6)
NFCA D-II South Central Second Team (5/11)
D2CAA Second Team All-American (5/27)

John Michael Gonzalez/Baseball
Empire/Rainy River
MCAC North All-Division (5/13)
MCAC All-State First Team (5/24)
All-Region XIII First Team (5/24)

Gabriel Soto/Baseball
Catalina Foothills/Mesabi Range College
MCAC North All-Division (5/13)
MCAC All-State Third Team (5/24)
All-Region XIII Third Team (5/24)

Jayce Cunha/Wrestling
Mountain View/Embry-Riddle
NWCA NAIA Scholar All-American (4/25)

Christian Rodriguez/Baseball
Catalina Foothills/North Central
UMAC All-Conference (5/17)

Reece Gardner/Track and Field
Marana/Pima
NJCAA All-American: Heptathlon (3/5)
Aztecs Student-Athlete of the Week (3/8)
NJCAA All-American: Pole Vault (5/19)

Carlie Scupin/Softball
Tucson/Arizona
Arizona Sophomore of the Year (4/18)
NFCA D-I West Region Second Team (5/19)

Sydney Gray/Softball
Sabino/Nebraska, Lincoln
NFCA D-I Midwest 3rd Team (5/19)

Izzy Pacho/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
NFCA D-I West Region First Team (5/19)

Halle Morris/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Utah All A’S Reception (3/29)
NFCA D-I Pacific Third Team (5/19)

Cassie Castaneda/Softball
Sabino/North Dakota
Summit League All-Tournament Team (5/16)

Mateo Sierras/Baseball
Tucson/Rainy River
MCAC North All-Division (5/13)

Robby Campillo/Softball
Salpointe/Arizona Christian
CoSIDA NAIA District 4 Academic (5/11)

Katie Faulk/Softball
Marana/Utah
Utah All As Reception (3/29)
Pac-12 Defensive Team (5/11)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Second Team (5/8)

Lauren Wedman/Softball
Sahuaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Second Team (5/6)

Aleena Alexander/Softball
Salpointe/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac Spring All-Academic Team (5/4)

Faith Orton/Softball
Amphitheater/Pima
ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (4/25)
Third Team All-ACCAC (5/9)

Kelli Samorano/Softball
Tucson/Pima
Third Team All-ACCAC (5/9)

Solymar Navarro/Softball
Sahuarita/Eastern Arizona
All-ACCAC Second Team (5/9)
ACCAC D-I All-Region (5/9)

Brianna Jackson/Softball
Sahuaro/Chandler-Gilbert
ACCAC D-II Player of the Year (5/9)
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/9)

Kimberly McDaniels/Softball
Salpointe/Franciscan
PAC Freshman of the Week (3/28)
John Lemal MVP Award Finalist (4/21)
PAC Player of the Year (5/10)
All-PAC First Team (5/10)
All-PAC Sportsmanship Team (5/10)

Sierra Gaskill/Softball
Pueblo/Benedictine-Mesa
Cal Pac POW Nominee (2/28)
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)

Diana Miranda Montano/Softball
Salpointe/Embry-Riddle
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)

Emma Almodoba/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Embry-Riddle
All-Cal Pac Honorable Mention (5/9)

Preston Clifford/Baseball
Sabino/Pima
First Team All-ACCAC (5/3)
First Team All-Region I, Division I (5/3)

Romeo Ballesteros/Baseball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (5/3)

Treyjen Meza/Baseball
Sahuarita/Cochise
First Team All-ACCAC (5/3)
First Team All-Region I, Division I (5/3)
Gold Glove (5/3)

Madison Courney/Gymnastics
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Halli Mayberry/Gymnastics
Canyon del Oro/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

MacKinzie Kane/Gymnastics
Emily Gray/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Ayden Schilb/Indoor Track
Cienega/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Trevor Volpe/Indoor Track
Salpointe/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Grace Driskill/Indoor Track
Rincon/UHS/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Grace Hala’ufia/Indoor Track and Field
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Wyatt Matson/Swim
Canyon del Oro/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Tyler Rokop/Wrestling
Ironwood Ridge/ASU
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Sam Beskind/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Stanford
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Utah
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Morgan Gappmayer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Academic All-Big Sky Conference (4/21)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe Northern Colorado
Academic All-Big Sky Conference (4/21)

Colin Dreis/Football
Salpointe/Montana
Academic All-Big Sky Conference (4/21)

Harrison Beemiller/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Academic All-Big Sky Conference (4/21)

Heath Beemiller/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Academic All-Big Sky Conference (4/21)

Stanley Berryhill III/Football
Mountain View/Arizona
Arizona Outstanding Career Nominee (4/18)

Abby Russell/Beach Volleyball
Salpointe/Arizona
Arizona Sophomore of the Year Nominee (4/18)

Alex Parkhurst/Beach Volleyball
Salpointe/Arizona
Arizona Junior of the Year Nominee (4/18)

Elise Muñoz/Softball
Salpointe/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (4/11)

Morgan Nash/Beach Volleyball
Sahuaro/Vanguard
All-GSAC Team

Mitchell Effing/Track and Field
Flowing Wells/NAU
Big Sky Freshman of the Year (3/4)

Grant Nations/Swim
Sabino/Utah
Utah All As Reception (3/29)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Player of the Week (1/31)
RMAC All-Academic Team (1/31)
CoSIDA Academic All-District (2/17)
RMAC 2nd Team All-Conference (3/2)
RMAC Summit Award Winner (3/4)

Jazzy Hughes/Basketball
Mountain View/CSU Pueblo
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (1/31)
RMAC 2nd Team All-Conference (3/2)

Summer Fox/Basketball
Pueblo/Black Hills State
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (1/31)

Conner Verdugo/Basketball
Walden Grove/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac All-Academic (3/4)

Chase Verdugo/Basketball
Walden Grove/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac All-Academic (3/4)

Ana Rodriguez/Softball
Tucson/Central Arizona
ACCAC D-I Pitcher and POW (3/7)

Joel Gardner/Track and Field
Ironwood Ridge/Pima
NJCAA All-American: 5,000 (3/5)

Lucy Chavez/Track and Field
Bisbee/Pima
NJCAA All-American: WT (3/5)

Tianna Carter/Basketball
Canyon del Oro/NC Central
MEAC Player of the Week (2/8)

Angel Addleman/Basketball
Palo Verde/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/5)
Second Team All-ACCAC (2/26)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/26)

Nikya Orange/Basketball
Tanque Verde/Pima
Third Team All-ACCAC (2/26)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/26)

Luisayde Chavez/Basketball
Rio Rico/Pima
Third Team All-ACCAC (2/26)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/26)

Daniel Moody/Basketball
Walden Grove/Pima
All-ACCAC Honorable Mention (2/24)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)

Mikayla Santa Cruz/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Creighton
BIG EAST Pitcher of the Week (2/14)
UTEP Invitational All-Tournament (2/14)

Max Hernandez/Volleyball
Tucson/Cornerstone
Golden Eagle Athlete of the Week (2/7)

Kevin Jimenez/Baseball
Nogales/New Mexico State
PG Preseason WAC Team (2/4)

Jack Langan/Baseball
Sabino/Cornell
NCAA D-III SAAC Member (1/27)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.