Korean drama ‘Pachinko’ wins at twenty eighth Critics Selection Awards – Manila Bulletin

Apple TV Plus’ Korean drama “Pachinko” gained the Very best International Language Collection on the twenty eighth Annual Critics Selection Awards hung on Jan. 15 on the Fairmont Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

“Congratulations to the #Pachinko group on their #CriticsChoiceAwards win for Very best International Language Collection,” Apple TV Plus posted on Twitter.

Pachinko (Apple TV Plus)

“Pachinko” premiered in March final 12 months starring Youn Yuh-jung, Lee Min-ho and Kim Min-ha, who attended the awards rite .

Different nominees for Very best International Language Collection had been the hit Netflix Korean drama “Peculiar Lawyer Woo,” “1899” (Netflix), “Borgen” (Netflix), “Garcia!” (HBO Max), “The Kingdom Exodus” (MUBI), “Kleo” (Netflix), “My Good Pal” (HBO) and “Tehran” (Apple TV+).

Closing December, the American Movie Institute (AFI) named “Pachinko” some of the 10 remarkable TV methods for its AFI Awards 2022.

TV WINNERS AT THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

WINNER – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Andor (Disney+)

Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Space of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER – Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Jeff Bridges – The Previous Guy (FX)

Sterling Ok. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)

Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr – The Boys (High Video)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER – Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Christine Baranski – The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER – Giancarlo Esposito – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Andre Braugher – The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (High Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

John Lithgow – The Previous Guy (FX)

Matt Smith – Space of the Dragon (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER – Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

Milly Alcock – Space of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

WINNER – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

The Endure (FX)

Higher Issues (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Canines (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER – Jeremy Allen White – The Endure (FX)

Matt Berry – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Handiest Murders within the Construction (Hulu)

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canines (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER – Jean Good – Hacks (HBO Max)

Christina Applegate – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canines (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER – Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Name Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER – Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canines (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Endure (FX)

Marcia Homosexual Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)

Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

WINNER – The Dropout (Hulu)

Gaslit (Starz)

The Lady from Plainville (Hulu)

The Be offering (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station 11 (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Harm (AMC+)

Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel)

Contemporary (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

3 Months (Paramount+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER – Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel)

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Harm (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER – Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Girl (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER – Paul Walter Hauser – Black Chook (Apple TV+)

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Be offering (Paramount+)

Ray Liotta – Black Chook (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER – Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Hassle (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)

Juno Temple – The Be offering (Paramount+)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

WINNER – Pachinko (Apple TV+)

1899 (Netflix)

Borgen (Netflix)

Peculiar Lawyer Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Good Pal (HBO)

Tehran (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

WINNER – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)

Superstar Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (High Video)

BEST TALK SHOW

WINNER – Closing Week This night with John Oliver (HBO)

The Amber Ruffin Display (Peacock)

Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Display (NBC)

Overdue Evening with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Occurs Are living with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

WINNER – Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular (Netflix)

Fortune Feimster: Excellent Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Excellent Blank Dirt (HBO)

Would It Kill You to Chortle? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

 

SIGN UP TO DAILY NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP

 

Leave a Comment