Critics Selection Awards Given Out to ‘The whole lot All over All At As soon as,’ Brendan Fraser, and Extra!

Only a few quick moments in the past, the Critics Selection Awards for this yr got here to an finish. Complete disclosure: I’m a balloting member, regardless that I didn’t attend in individual this yr. As for the winners, you’ll see them beneath, nevertheless it used to be a very good night time for The whole lot All over All At As soon as, together with a Perfect Image win. Different particularly wins had been a couple of victories for RRR, Brendan Fraser taking Perfect Actor for The Whale, and extra. Congrats to all the CCA winners!

Take a gander on the winners from this night’s Critics Selection Awards:

BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Means of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
The whole lot All over All at As soon as (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
RRR
Tár
Best Gun: Maverick
Ladies Speaking

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Best Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (WINNER)
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Invoice Nighy – Dwelling

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár (WINNER)
Viola Davis – The Girl King
Danielle Deadwyler – Until
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – The whole lot All over All at As soon as

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – The whole lot All over All at As soon as (WINNER)
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Without end (WINNER)
Jessie Buckley – Ladies Speaking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Stephanie Hsu – The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Corridor – Until
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (WINNER)
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Known as Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller (WINNER)
The Girl King
Ladies Speaking

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron – Avatar: The Means of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Box – Tár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot All over All at As soon as (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Ladies Speaking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Girl King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Todd Box – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot All over All at As soon as (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Dwelling
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Mentioned
Sarah Polley – Ladies Speaking (WINNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russell Chippie – Avatar: The Means of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Gentle
Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Best Gun: Maverick (WINNER)
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Lisa Ok. Classes – Black Panther: Wakanda Without end
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Means of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon (WINNER)

BEST EDITING
Tom Move – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Best Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Means of Water
Paul Rogers – The whole lot All over All at As soon as (WINNER)
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Without end (WINNER)
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Shirley Kurata – The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Catherine Martin – Elvis
Gersha Phillips – The Girl King
Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Without end
Elvis (WINNER)
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
The Whale

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Means of Water (WINNER)
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Without end
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
RRR
Best Gun: Maverick

BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller (WINNER)
Triangle of Disappointment
The Insufferable Weight of Large Skill

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On
Puss in Boots: The Closing Want
Turning Pink
Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet at the Western Entrance
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Shut
Resolution to Go away
RRR (WINNER)

BEST SONG
“Carolina” – The place the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Dangle My Hand” – Best Gun: Maverick
“Elevate Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Without end
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR (WINNER)
“New Frame Rhumba” – White Noise

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár (WINNER)
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Ladies Speaking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor (Disney+)
Dangerous Sisters (Apple TV+)
Higher Name Saul (AMC) (WINNER)
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Space of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges – The Outdated Guy (FX)
Sterling Ok. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC) (WINNER)
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Top Video)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – Dangerous Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Community)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andre Braugher – The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (Top Video)
Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
Giancarlo Esposito – Higher Name Saul (AMC) (WINNER)
John Lithgow – The Outdated Guy (FX)
Matt Smith – Space of the Dragon (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Milly Alcock – Space of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) (WINNER)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Fundamental (ABC) (WINNER)
Barry (HBO)
The Undergo (FX)
Higher Issues (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Canines (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Matt Berry – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)
Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Simplest Murders within the Development (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White – The Undergo (FX) (WINNER)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canines (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canines (FX)
Jean Sensible – Hacks (HBO Max) (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Name Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canines (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Undergo (FX)
Marcia Homosexual Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abbott Fundamental (ABC)
Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Fundamental (ABC) (WINNER)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout (Hulu) (WINNER)
Gaslit (Starz)
The Woman from Plainville (Hulu)
The Be offering (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station 11 (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Harm (AMC+)
Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Recent (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
3 Months (Paramount+)
Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel) (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)
Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel) (WINNER)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Harm (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Woman (Showtime)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Be offering (Paramount+)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Fowl (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Ray Liotta – Black Fowl (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Hassle (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale (Netflix) (WINNER)
Juno Temple – The Be offering (Paramount+)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Odd Lawyer Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Sensible Pal (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Tehran (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max) (WINNER)
Famous person Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Top Video)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Amber Ruffin Display (Peacock)
Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Display (NBC)
Closing Week This night with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
Overdue Evening with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Just right Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Just right Blank Dust (HBO)
Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular (Netflix) (WINNER)
Would It Kill You to Snicker? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Congrats once more to everybody!

Leave a Comment