Critics Selection Awards 2023 winners: See the overall listing

The twenty eighth Critics Selection Awards came about on the Fairmont Century Plaza Resort in Los Angeles on Sunday night time (15 January).

The star-studded tournament used to be hosted through Chelsea Handler, taking up from actor Taye Diggs who had hosted the previous 4 years of the awards rite.

The night time’s particular awards had been introduced to Janelle Monáe, who won the #SeeHer award, whilst Jeff Bridges used to be honoured with the Lifetime Success Award.

Probably the most night time’s greatest winners had been Angela Bassett, Brendan Fraser, and Cate Blanchett, who received Highest Supporting Actress, Highest Actor, and Highest Actress awards respectively.

See the overall listing of the 2023 Critics Selection Awards beneath.

Highest Image

The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as WINNER

Avatar: The Approach of Water

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

RRR

Tár

Most sensible Gun: Maverick

Ladies Speaking

Highest Actor

Brendan Fraser – The Whale WINNER

(Getty Photographs for Critics Selection )

Austin Butler – Elvis

Tom Cruise – Most sensible Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Invoice Nighy – Residing

Highest Actress

Cate Blanchett – Tár WINNER

Viola Davis – The Lady King

Danielle Deadwyler – Until

Margot Robbie – Babylon

Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

Highest Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as WINNER

Paul Dano – The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

Highest Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally WINNER

(Getty Photographs for Critics Selection )

Jessie Buckley – Ladies Speaking

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

Stephanie Hsu – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Highest Younger Actor/Actress

Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans WINNER

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Jalyn Corridor – Until

Bella Ramsey – Catherine Referred to as Birdy

Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink – The Whale

Highest Appearing Ensemble

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller WINNER

The Banshees of Inisherin

The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

The Fabelmans

The Lady King

Ladies Speaking

Highest Director

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as WINNERS

James Cameron – Avatar: The Approach of Water

Damien Chazelle – Babylon

Todd Box – Tár

Baz Luhrmann – Elvis

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley – Ladies Speaking

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Lady King

S. S. Rajamouli – RRR

Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Highest Authentic Screenplay

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as WINNER

Todd Box – Tár

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Highest Tailored Screenplay

Sarah Polley – Ladies SpeakingWINNER

Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale

Kazuo Ishiguro – Residing

Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Stated

Highest Cinematography

Claudio Miranda – Most sensible Gun: Maverick WINNER

Russell Wood worker – Avatar: The Approach of Water

Roger Deakins – Empire of Mild

Florian Hoffmeister – Tár

Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans

Linus Sandgren – Babylon

Highest Manufacturing Design

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon WINNER

Hannah Beachler, Lisa Ok. Periods – Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally

Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Approach of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis

Highest Enhancing

Paul Rogers – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as WINNER

Tom Pass – Babylon

Eddie Hamilton – Most sensible Gun: Maverick

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Approach of Water

Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis

Monika Willi – Tár

Highest Gown Design

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda EternallyWINNER

Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Shirley Kurata – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

Catherine Martin – Elvis

Gersha Phillips – The Lady King

Mary Zophres – Babylon

Highest Hair and Make-up

Elvis WINNER

Babylon

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally

The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

The Whale

Highest Visible Results

Avatar: The Approach of Water WINNER

(© 2022 twentieth Century Studios. All Rights Reserved.)

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally

The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

RRR

Most sensible Gun: Maverick

Highest Comedy

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

Triangle of Disappointment

The Insufferable Weight of Large Skill

Highest Animated Function

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio WINNER

Marcel the Shell with Footwear On

Puss in Boots: The Final Want

Turning Purple

Wendell & Wild

Highest Overseas Language Movie

RRR WINNER

All Quiet at the Western Entrance

Argentina, 1985

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Shut

Determination to Depart

Highest Tune

“Naatu Naatu” – RRR WINNER

“Carolina” – The place the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Dangle My Hand” – Most sensible Gun: Maverick

“Raise Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally

“New Frame Rhumba” – White Noise

Highest Ranking

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár WINNER

Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino – The Batman

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Ladies Speaking

Justin Hurwitz – Babylon

John Williams – The Fabelmans

Tv Awards

Highest Drama Collection

Higher Name Saul (AMC) WINNER

Andor (Disney+)

Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Excellent Battle (Paramount+)

Area of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

Highest Actor In a Drama Collection

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) WINNER

Christine Baranski – The Excellent Battle (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

Highest Supporting Actor in a Drama Collection

Giancarlo Esposito – Higher Name Saul (AMC) WINNER

Andre Braugher – The Excellent Battle (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (Top Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

John Lithgow – The Previous Guy (FX)

Matt Smith – Area of the Dragon (HBO)

Highest Supporting Actor in a Drama Collection

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

(Getty Photographs for Critics Selection )

Milly Alcock – Area of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Excellent Battle (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Highest Comedy Collection

Abbott Basic (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

The Undergo (FX)

Higher Issues (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Canines (FX)

Highest Actor in a Comedy Collection

Jeremy Allen White – The Undergo (FX) WINNER

Matt Berry – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Simplest Murders within the Development (Hulu)

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canines (FX)

Highest Actress in a Comedy Collection

Jean Sensible – Hacks (HBO Max) WINNER

Christina Applegate – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canines (FX)

Highest Supporting Actor in a Comedy Collection

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Name Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Highest Supporting Actress in a Comedy Collection

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canines (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Undergo (FX)

Marcia Homosexual Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)

Highest Restricted Collection

The Dropout (Hulu) WINNER

Gaslit (Starz)

The Lady from Plainville (Hulu)

The Be offering (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station 11 (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Harm (AMC+)

Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Highest Film Made for Tv

Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel) WINNER

Contemporary (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

3 Months (Paramount+)

Highest Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film Made For Tv

Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel)

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Harm (AMC+)

Highest Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made For Tv

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Woman (Showtime)

Highest Supporting Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film Made For Tv

Paul Walter Hauser – Black Fowl (Apple TV+)

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Be offering (Paramount+)

Ray Liotta – Black Fowl (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

Highest Supporting Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made For Tv

Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Hassle (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)

Juno Temple – The Be offering (Paramount+)

Highest Overseas Language Collection

Pachinko (Apple TV+) WINNER

1899 (Netflix)

Borgen (Netflix)

Odd Legal professional Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Sensible Pal (HBO)

Tehran (Apple TV+)

Highest Animated Collection

Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)

Big name Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (Top Video)

Highest Communicate Display

Final Week This night with John Oliver (HBO)WINNER

The Amber Ruffin Display (Peacock)

Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Display (NBC)

Past due Evening with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Highest Comedy Particular

Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular (Netflix) WINNER

Fortune Feimster: Excellent Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Excellent Blank Grime (HBO)

Would It Kill You to Chuckle? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Leave a Comment