Critics Selection Awards 2023: See the Complete Winners Record!

The twenty eighth Annual Critics Selection Award winners had been unveiled this night in a star-studded rite at Fairmont Century Plaza Resort in Los Angeles. Honoring the most productive in tv and picture this 12 months, the development used to be additionally broadcast on The CW. The whole lot All over All At As soon as persisted its awards season dominance with a number of giant wins, whilst Abbott Basic cemented its position on the best of the community comedy pecking order. Take a look at the entire record underneath!

Movie

A24

Absolute best Image

Avatar: The Means of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
RRR
Tár
Best Gun: Maverick
Girls Speaking

Absolute best Actor

Austin Butler, Elvis
Tom Cruise, Best Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Invoice Nighy, Dwelling

Absolute best Actress

– Commercial –

Cate Blanchett, Tár
Viola Davis, The Girl King
Danielle Deadwyler, Until
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, The whole lot All over All at As soon as

Absolute best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Absolute best Supporting Actress

Disney

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Jessie Buckley, Girls Speaking
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Stephanie Hsu, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Absolute best Younger Actor/Actress

Frankie Corio, Aftersun
Jalyn Corridor, Until
Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans
Bella Ramsey, Catherine Referred to as Birdy
Banks Repeta, Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink, The Whale

Absolute best Performing Ensemble

– Commercial –

The Banshees of Inisherin
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
The Girl King
Girls Speaking

Absolute best Director

James Cameron, Avatar: The Means of Water
Damien Chazelle, Babylon
Todd Box, Tár
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Girls Speaking
Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Girl King
S. S. Rajamouli, RRR
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Absolute best Unique Screenplay

Todd Box, Tár
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Absolute best Tailored Screenplay

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro, Dwelling
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Stated
Sarah Polley, Girls Speaking

Absolute best Cinematography

Scott Garfield/Paramount Footage

Russell Chippie, Avatar: The Means of Water
Roger Deakins, Empire of Mild
Florian Hoffmeister, Tár
Janusz Kaminski, The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda, Best Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Absolute best Manufacturing Design

Hannah Beachler, Lisa Okay. Periods, Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara, The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Means of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino, Babylon

Absolute best Modifying

Tom Go, Babylon
Eddie Hamilton, Best Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron, Avatar: The Means of Water
Paul Rogers, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond, Elvis
Monika Willi, Tár

Absolute best Dress Design

Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Jenny Eagan, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Shirley Kurata, The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Catherine Martin, Elvis
Gersha Phillips, The Girl King
Mary Zophres, Babylon

Absolute best Hair and Make-up

Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Elvis
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
The Whale

Absolute best Visible Results

Avatar: The Means of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
RRR
Best Gun: Maverick

Absolute best Comedy

The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
The whole lot All over All at As soon as
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Triangle of Disappointment
The Insufferable Weight of Huge Skill

Absolute best Animated Movie

Netflix

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Footwear On
Puss in Boots: The Final Want
Turning Purple
Wendell & Wild

Absolute best International Language Movie

All Quiet at the Western Entrance
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Shut
Resolution to Go away
RRR

Absolute best Track

“Carolina,” The place the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Cling My Hand,” Best Gun: Maverick
“Raise Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
“Naatu Naatu,” RRR
“New Frame Rhumba,” White Noise

Absolute best Rating

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino, The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Tár
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Girls Speaking
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
John Williams, The Fabelmans

Tv

Greg Lewis/AMC/Sony Footage Tv

Absolute best Drama Collection

Andor (Disney+)
Dangerous Sisters (Apple TV+)
Higher Name Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Space of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

Absolute best Actor in a Drama Collection

Jeff Bridges, The Previous Guy (FX)
Sterling Okay. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna, Andor (Disney+)
Bob Odenkirk, Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr, The Boys (High Video)

Absolute best Actress In A Drama Collection

Christine Baranski, The Just right Fight (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan, Dangerous Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore, This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Community)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Absolute best Supporting Actor In A Drama Collection

Andre Braugher, The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova, The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (High Video)
Michael Emerson, Evil (Paramount+)
Giancarlo Esposito, Higher Name Saul (AMC)
John Lithgow, The Previous Guy (FX)
Matt Smith, Space of the Dragon (HBO)

Absolute best Supporting Actress In A Drama Collection

Milly Alcock, Space of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett, Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald, The Just right Battle (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn, Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Absolute best Comedy Collection

Gilles Mingasson/ABC

Abbott Basic (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
The Endure (FX)
Higher Issues (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Canine (FX)

Absolute best Actress In A Comedy Collection

Christina Applegate, Useless to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Basic (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs, Reservation Canine (FX)
Jean Sensible, Hacks (HBO Max)

Absolute best Actor In A Comedy Collection

FX

Matt Berry, What We Do within the Shadows (FX)
Invoice Hader, Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key, Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin, Best Murders within the Construction (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White, The Endure (FX)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Reservation Canine (FX)

Absolute best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Collection

Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan, Name Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden, Useless to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Basic (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Basic (ABC)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

Absolute best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Collection

Paulina Alexis, Reservation Canine (FX)
Ayo Edebiri, The Endure (FX)
Marcia Homosexual Harden, Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James, Abbott Basic (ABC)
Annie Potts, Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Basic (ABC)

Absolute best Restricted Collection

The Dropout (Hulu)
Gaslit (Starz)
The Lady from Plainville (Hulu)
The Be offering (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station 11 (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Harm (AMC+)
Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Absolute best Film Made For Tv

Contemporary (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
3 Months (Paramount+)
Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel)

Absolute best Actor In A Restricted Collection Or Film Made For Tv

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)
Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Harm (AMC+)

Absolute best Actress In A Restricted Collection Or Film Made For Tv

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Woman (Showtime)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Absolute best Supporting Actor In A Restricted Collection Or Film Made For Tv

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Be offering (Paramount+)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Chook (Apple TV+)
Ray Liotta – Black Chook (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

Absolute best Supporting Actress In A Restricted Collection Or Film Made For Tv

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Bother (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale (Netflix)
Juno Temple – The Be offering (Paramount+)

Absolute best International Language Collection

1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Bizarre Legal professional Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Sensible Good friend (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Tehran (Apple TV+)

Absolute best Animated Collection

DC Universe

Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Big name Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (High Video)

Absolute best Communicate Display

The Amber Ruffin Display (Peacock)
Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Display (NBC)
Final Week This night with John Oliver (HBO)
Past due Evening with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Absolute best Comedy Particular

Fortune Feimster: Just right Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Just right Blank Dust (HBO)
Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular (Netflix)
Would It Kill You to Snigger? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

– Commercial –

Leave a Comment