2023 Critics Selection Awards: Whole Record of Winners

The critics are highlighting their favorites.


On the twenty eighth annual Critics Selection Awards on Sunday night time, the Critics Selection Affiliation unveiled the winners for the most efficient movie and tv of 2022, with a rite airing on The CW and hosted by way of Chelsea Handler.


A number of the film nominations, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as led with 14 overall nods. At the TV aspect, the ABC comedy Abbott Basic scored probably the most nominations with six general. For particular awards, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller megastar Janelle Monáe earned the 7th annual SeeHer Award, and The Previous Guy actor was once commemorated with the Lifetime Success Award.


Learn on for all the record of winners. (Test again for updates; this record is being up to date are living.)


By no means omit a tale — join PEOPLE’s unfastened weekly e-newsletter to get the most important information of the week delivered for your inbox each and every Friday.


MOVIES

BEST PICTURE


Avatar: The Manner of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
RRR
Tár
Best Gun: Maverick
Ladies Speaking


BEST ACTOR


Austin Butler, Elvis
Tom Cruise, Best Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Invoice Nighy, Residing


BEST ACTRESS


Cate Blanchett, Tár
Viola Davis, The Lady King
Danielle Deadwyler, Until
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Jessie Buckley, Ladies Speaking
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Stephanie Hsu, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


Frankie Corio, Aftersun
Jalyn Corridor, Until
Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans
Bella Ramsey, Catherine Known as Birdy
Banks Repeta, Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink, The Whale


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE


The Banshees of Inisherin
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
The Lady King
Ladies Speaking


BEST DIRECTOR


James Cameron, Avatar: The Manner of Water
Damien Chazelle, Babylon
Todd Box, Tár
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Ladies Speaking
Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Lady King
S.S. Rajamouli, RRR
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Todd Box, Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro, Residing
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Mentioned
Sarah Polley, Ladies Speaking


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Russell Chippie, Avatar: The Manner of Water
Roger Deakins, Empire of Mild
Florian Hoffmeister, Tár
Janusz Kaminski, The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda, Best Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren, Babylon


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
The Fabelmans
Avatar: The Manner of Water
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Elvis
Babylon


BEST EDITING


Babylon
Best Gun: Maverick
Avatar: The Manner of Water
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Elvis
Tár


BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Elvis
The Lady King
Babylon


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP


Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
Elvis
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
The Whale


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Avatar: The Manner of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
RRR
Best Gun: Maverick


BEST COMEDY


The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
The entirety Far and wide All at As soon as
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Triangle of Unhappiness
The Insufferable Weight of Huge Ability


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE


Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Footwear On
Puss in Boots: The Closing Want
Turning Crimson
Wendell & Wild


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


All Quiet at the Western Entrance
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Shut
Determination to Depart
RRR


BEST SONG


“Carolina” – The place the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Dangle My Hand” – Best Gun: Maverick
“Raise Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR
“New Frame Rhumba” – White Noise


BEST SCORE


Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino, The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Tár
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Ladies Speaking
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
John Williams, The Fabelmans


TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES


Andor
Unhealthy Sisters
Higher Name Saul
The Crown
Euphoria
The Just right Struggle
Space of the Dragon
Severance
Yellowstone


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Jeff Bridges, The Previous Guy
Sterling Okay. Brown, This Is Us
Diego Luna, Andor
Bob Odenkirk, Higher Name Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Antony Starr, The Boys


BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Christine Baranski, The Just right Struggle
Sharon Horgan, Unhealthy Sisters
Laura Linney, Ozark
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone
Zendaya, Euphoria


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Andre Braugher, The Just right Struggle
Ismael Cruz Córdova, The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy
Michael Emerson, Evil
Giancarlo Esposito, Higher Name Saul
John Lithgow, The Previous Guy
Matt Smith, Space of the Dragon


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Milly Alcock, Space of the Dragon
Carol Burnett, Higher Name Saul
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Julia Garner, Ozark
Audra McDonald, The Just right Struggle
Rhea Seehorn, Higher Name Saul


BEST COMEDY SERIES


Abbott Basic
Barry
The Endure
Higher Issues
Ghosts
Hacks
Reboot
Reservation Canines


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Matt Berry, What We Do within the Shadows
Invoice Hader, Barry
Keegan-Michael Key, Reboot
Steve Martin, Most effective Murders within the Construction
Jeremy Allen White, The Endure
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Reservation Canines


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Christina Applegate, Useless to Me
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Basic
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva
Devery Jacobs, Reservation Canines
Jean Good, Hacks


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts
Leslie Jordan, Name Me Kat
James Marsden, Useless to Me
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Basic
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Basic
Henry Winkler, Barry


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Paulina Alexis, Reservation Canines
Ayo Edebiri, The Endure
Marcia Homosexual Harden, Uncoupled
Janelle James, Abbott Basic
Annie Potts, Younger Sheldon
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Basic


BEST LIMITED SERIES


The Dropout
Gaslit
The Woman from Plainville
The Be offering
Pam & Tommy
Station 11
This Is Going to Harm
Beneath the Banner of Heaven


BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Recent
Prey
Ray Donovan: The Film
The Survivor
3 Months
Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale


BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Ben Foster, The Survivor
Andrew Garfield, Beneath the Banner of Heaven
Samuel L. Jackson, The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray
Daniel Radcliffe, Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
Ben Whishaw, That is Going to Harm


BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Amber Midthunder, Prey
Julia Roberts, Gaslit
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Girl
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout – WINNER


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Domhnall Gleeson, The Affected person
Matthew Goode, The Be offering
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Hen
Ray Liotta, Black Hen
Shea Whigham, Gaslit


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Hassle
Dominique Fishback, The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit
Melanie Lynskey, Sweet
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale
Juno Temple, The Be offering


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES


1899
Borgen
Bizarre Legal professional Woo
Garcia!
The Kingdom Exodus
Kleo
My Sensible Buddy
Pachinko
Tehran


BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
Harley Quinn
Megastar Trek: Decrease Decks
Undone


BEST TALK SHOW


The Amber Ruffin Display
Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Display
Closing Week This night with John Oliver
Overdue Evening with Seth Meyers
Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen


BEST COMEDY SPECIAL


Fortune Feimster: Just right Fortune
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual
Nikki Glaser: Just right Blank Dust
Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular
Would It Kill You to Snort? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early

Leave a Comment