2023 Critics Selection Awards: The Whole Winners Listing

Feeling the affection! One of the maximum celebrated stars and acclaimed tasks — in movie and tv — have been venerated at this 12 months’s twenty eighth Annual Critics Selection Awards.

Going into Sunday’s display, two movies have been standout stars when it got here to nominations with The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as main the pack with a whopping 14 noms. Steven Spielberg’s semi-autobiographical opus The Fabelmans adopted shut at the back of with 11 nominations.

When it got here to the TV classes, a number of displays obviously received over the critics, with Abbott Basic incomes an outstanding six nominations, and Higher Name Saul snagging 5 — together with two in Easiest Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence class for Rhea Seehorn and Carol Burnett.

So, which TV displays, movies and actors received large and walked away with new trophies for his or her mantel? Take a look at the overall checklist of the night time’s large winners beneath. (The entire checklist shall be up to date all the way through the night time, with winners marked in daring!)
 

— FILM — 

BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Approach of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
**The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as —
WINNER!
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
RRR
Tár
Best Gun: Maverick
Girls Speaking

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Best Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
**Brendan Fraser – The Whale — WINNER!
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Invoice Nighy – Dwelling

BEST ACTRESS
**Cate Blanchett – Tár — WINNER!
Viola Davis – The Girl King
Danielle Deadwyler – Until
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
**Ke Huy Quan – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as — WINNER!
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly — WINNER!
Jessie Buckley – Girls Speaking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
Stephanie Hsu – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Corridor – Until
**Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans — WINNER!
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Referred to as Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
The Fabelmans
**Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller —
WINNER!
The Girl King
Girls Speaking

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron – Avatar: The Approach of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Box – Tár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
**Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as — WINNER!
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Girls Speaking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Girl King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Todd Box – Tár
**Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as — WINNER!
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Dwelling
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Stated
**Sarah Polley – Girls Speaking – – WINNER!

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russell Wood worker – Avatar: The Approach of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Gentle
Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
**Claudio Miranda – Best Gun: Maverick – – WINNER!
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Lisa Okay. Classes – Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Approach of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
**Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon — WINNER!

BEST EDITING
Tom Go – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Best Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Approach of Water
**Paul Rogers – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as — WINNER!
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly — WINNER!
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller
Shirley Kurata – The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
Catherine Martin – Elvis
Gersha Phillips – The Girl King
Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly
**Elvis
— WINNER!
The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
The Whale

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
**Avatar: The Approach of Water — WINNER!
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly
The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
RRR
Best Gun: Maverick

BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as
**Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller —
WINNER!
Triangle of Unhappiness
The Insufferable Weight of Huge Skill

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio — WINNER!
Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On
Puss in Boots: The Final Want
Turning Pink
Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet at the Western Entrance
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Shut
Resolution to Depart
**RRR
— WINNER!

BEST SONG
“Carolina” – The place the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Cling My Hand” – Best Gun: Maverick
“Raise Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR — WINNER!
“New Frame Rhumba” – White Noise

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár — WINNER!
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Girls Speaking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans
 

— TELEVISION —

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor (Disney+)
Dangerous Sisters (Apple TV+)
**Higher Name Saul (AMC) — WINNER!
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Just right Struggle (Paramount+)
Space of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges – The Outdated Guy (FX)
Sterling Okay. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
**Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC) — WINNER!
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – The Boys (High Video)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Just right Struggle (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – Dangerous Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Community)
**Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) — WINNER!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andre Braugher – The Just right Struggle (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (High Video)
Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
**Giancarlo Esposito – Higher Name Saul (AMC) — WINNER!
John Lithgow – The Outdated Guy (FX)
Matt Smith – Space of the Dragon (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Milly Alcock – Space of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Higher Name Saul (AMC)
**Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) — WINNER!
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – The Just right Struggle (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
**Abbott Basic (ABC) — WINNER!
Barry (HBO)
The Endure (FX)
Higher Issues (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Canine (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Matt Berry – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)
Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Simplest Murders within the Construction (Hulu)
**Jeremy Allen White – The Endure (FX) — WINNER!
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canine (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Useless to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Basic (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canine (FX)
**Jean Good – Hacks (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Name Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden – Useless to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Basic (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Basic (ABC)
**Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) — WINNER!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canine (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Endure (FX)
Marcia Homosexual Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abbott Basic (ABC)
Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
**Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Basic (ABC) — WINNER!

BEST LIMITED SERIES
**The Dropout (Hulu) — WINNER!
Gaslit (Starz)
The Lady from Plainville (Hulu)
The Be offering (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station 11 (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Harm (AMC+)
Below the Banner of Heaven (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Recent (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
3 Months (Paramount+)
** Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel) — WINNER!

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Below the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)
**Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Harm (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Girl (Showtime)
**Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) — WINNER!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
**Paul Walter Hauser – Black Chook (Apple TV+) — WINNER!
Ray Liotta – Black Chook (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Hassle (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)
**Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale (Netflix) — WINNER!
Juno Temple – The Be offering (Paramount+)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Ordinary Lawyer Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Good Good friend (HBO)
**Pachinko (Apple TV+) — WINNER!
Tehran (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)
**Harley Quinn (HBO Max) — WINNER!
Superstar Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (High Video)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Amber Ruffin Display (Peacock)
Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Display (NBC)
**Final Week This night with John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER!
Overdue Night time with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Occurs Are living with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Just right Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Just right Blank Dust (HBO)
**Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular (Netflix) — WINNER!
Would It Kill You to Giggle? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

The twenty eighth annual Critics’ Selection Awards air survive The CW at 7 p.m. ET, 4 p.m. PT.

Colin Farrell to Omit Critics Selection Awards After Getting COVID

Christina Applegate Making Go back to Award Displays Since MS Analysis

Sarah Hyland Talks Chris Harrison’s Podcast Shout-Out to Wells Adams

Courtney B. Vance on Angela Bassett’s ‘Nerve-Wracking’ However Pleasing Golden Globes Win (Unique)

Leave a Comment